Newsletter Sign up

data protectionExplanation

by OpenExperience

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data(hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer(see scope).

scope

  • the website of Open Experinece
  • the services of Open Experience
  • the apps from Open Experience
  • the social media profiles of Open Experience

In the following, we also refer to the area of application collectively as "online offer".

Responsible body

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU-General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR), is:

company: Open Experience GmbH

Managing Director: Konstantin Krahtov

address: Amalienstraße 1, 76133 Karlsruhe

E.-Mail-address: info@openexperience.de

Types of data processed:

  • Inventory data(e.g., names, addresses)
  • contact details(e.g., E-Mail)
  • Content data(e.g., text input)
  • Usage data(E.g., pages visited, interest in content, access times)
  • Meta-/Communication data(e.g., devices-Information, IP-Addresses)

Processing of special categories of data(Art. 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR):

No special categories of data are processed.

Categories of persons affected by the processing(Users):

  • Customers, prospects, suppliers
  • Visitors and users of the online offer

Purpose of processing:

  • Provision of the online offer, its content and functions.
  • Answering contact inquiries and communicating with users.
  • Marketing, advertising and market research.
  • Safety measures.

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing(Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data(Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us(Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations(Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us(Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us(Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. B. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of regulators(for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Info desk/Addresses_Left/addresses_Left-node.html.

Collection of general information when you visit our website or when you use our services

Type and purpose of processing

If you access our online offer or our services, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. This information(server-Log files) include, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet-service-Provider, your IP-Address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the online offer,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our online offer,
  • Evaluation of the system security and-stability as well
  • to optimize our online offer.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated anonymously by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our online offer.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of the survey. For the data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case the IP-Addresses of the users anonymized so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP-However, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted. For this reason, no contradiction is possible.

Cookies

Like many other online offers, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device(Laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our online offer.

You can choose individual cookies or the entire cookie-Delete inventory. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or how to block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-Clear-data-from-websites-remove
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-Internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416? Hl = de
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
  • safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191? Locale = de_DE & viewlocale = de_DE

Storage duration and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies can be used on our online offer:

  • _utma,_utmc,_utmz,_utmb,_utmt,_utmv,_utmz,_umtx,_umtv: category: Statistics, description: Google Analytics cookies, which are used to analyze the Internet. The information collected is completely anonymous and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the user. Storage period is: __utma: 2 years,__utmt: 10 mins,__utmb: 30 minutes,__utmc: Expires at the end of the browser session,__utmz: 6 months,__utmv: 2 years,__umtx: 18 months
  • ox.auth.token: category: technically necessary, description: Authentication token required for the protected areas of the services, storage time: Expires at the end of the browser session.
  • JSESSIONID: category: technically necessary, description: saves your current session and ensures that all functions of the page are fully displayed, storage duration: Expires at the end of the browser session.
  • G_ENABLED_IDPS: description: Is used to enable the community to log in via Google functionality. Used for secure login to the website with a Google-Account, storage period: Persistent

Technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can also be identified after changing pages.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after changing pages.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  • Open Experience online offering

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted.

Contradiction

Please read the information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR below.

Technically unnecessary cookies

We also use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to improve it in general on the basis of statistical evaluations.

To find out which providers set cookies, please refer to the information below on the displays used-, Tracking-, Remarketing- and web analysis-Technologies.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for this processing is your consent, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the representations used-, Tracking-, Remarketing- and web analysis-Technologies.

Third country transfer:

For information on this, please refer to the lists of the individual illustrations-, Tracking-, Remarketing- and web analysis-Providers.

Provision mandatory or required:

Of course, you can always view our website without cookies. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser(see revocation of consent).

Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Revocation of Consent:

You can give your consent at any time via our cookie-Consent-Revoke tool.

Profiling:

To what extent we analyze the behavior of website visitors with pseudonymized user profiles, please refer to the information below on the representations used-, Tracking-, Remarketing- and web analysis-Technologies.

Registration

Type and purpose of processing:

To register on our website, we need some personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

At the time of registration, the following data is also collected:

  • Timestamp and IP-address

Your registration is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on our website.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the consent of the user(Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

In this context, data will only be processed as long as the relevant consent is available.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content we offer.

Provision of chargeable services

Type and purpose of processing:

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to carry out your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data, which is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper bookkeeping and tax law requirements.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

For an effective registration we need a valid E-Mail-Address. In order to verify that an application has actually been made by the owner of an E-Mail-Address, we put the "double-Opt-in"-Procedure one. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested. Further data is not collected.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent(Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-Mail to your specified E-Mail-Address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the relevant consent is available. Then they will be deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.

Revocation of Consent:

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. The deregistration can be done via the E-The link contained in the e-mail or from the data protection officer listed below or the person responsible for data protection.

contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, a valid E-Mail-Your address and your name are required. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest(Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to inquire about an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures(Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you give us your name, your E-Mail-Provide the address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA(below: "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the online offer to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this online offer is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of the IP-Your IP will be anonymized on this online offer-However, Google's address previously shortened within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP-The address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. The IP transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics-The address is not merged with other data from Google.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and under https://policies.google.com/? hl = de.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the online offer, to compile reports on activities and to provide the operator with other services related to website and internet use.

The ones sent by us and with cookies, user IDs(z. B. User-ID) or promotional-Data linked to IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has expired takes place automatically once a month.

Revocation of Consent:

You can stop tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking this link. An opt-out-Cookie installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You can also set your browser to save cookies-Prevent software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also record the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offer(including your IP-address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser available under the following link-Download and install the plugin: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Use of script libraries(Google web fonts)

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC on this website(1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") for displaying fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion-Tracking. The operating company for the services of Google AdWords is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you reached our online offer via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion cookie-Tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Everyone Google AdWords-Customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be used on the AdWords websites-Customers are tracked. The conversion-Information obtained from cookies is used to facilitate conversion-Statistics for AdWords-Create customers who are up for conversion-Have opted for tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and who have converted to one-Tracking-Tagged page were forwarded. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can find more information about data processing by Google at Google-Refer to data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also enter your personal data protection in the data protection center-Change settings.

Revocation of Consent:

The provider currently does not offer an option for a simple opt-out or a blocking of the data transmission is offered. If you want to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please revoke this in the cookie-Consent-Tool your consent for the corresponding cookie-Category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

SSL-Encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods(z. B. SSL) over HTTPS.

Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

Right to object on a case-by-case basis You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR(Data processing on the basis of a weighing of interests) takes place to file an objection; this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Recipient of an objection

Open Experience GmbH,

Amalienstraße 1

76133 Karlsruhe

E.-Mail: infoatopenexperience.de

phone: 0721 486995-20th

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions regarding data protection

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an E-mail to

info@openexperience.de

The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers(version#2020-09-30th).

More information?